Hate Me Now

[Puff] Escobar season has returned… [Nas]It’s been a long time, been a long time cominLooks like the death of me nowBut you know, there’s no turning back nowThis is what makes me – this is what I am [Puff] Feel me? Let’s go [Base Chorus: Puff Daddy]You can hate me […]

Continue Reading

Nature Shines

[Nature]Queensbridge, 41st sideYo yo yoI gots no birth records, no next of kinKnow a lot of mothafuckers, got no best friendsKnow the weather checkin ten-ten winds a.m.First and fifteenth I’m layin at the check cashingThink I’m playin, blink and I’m sprayinWrong move, ask yourself what leg you wanna lose cuz […]

Continue Reading

My Country

American born, American raised, American made [Chorus 2X]My country shitted on me (My country)She wants to get rid of me (Naw, never)Cause the things I seen (We know too much)Cause the things I seen (We seen too much) [Verse 1 (Nas)]It was packed on the Ryker’s busThe tight cuffs is […]

Continue Reading

Money Is My Bitch

[kissing]I love you so much, dont never leave me, I wont let you leave The ho turned me out, green eyes, had a crush on herSince 5 years old, met her, fell in love wit herI saved that ho cause she bring more hoesShe major yo, the way she left […]

Continue Reading

God Love Us

[Nas]Uhh..Uh.. speak without thinkin..speak without speakin.. huh..Feel without reachin, uhhThat’s what it’s aboutIt’s about that, inner, inner love, yaknawmean? [Chorus: Nas] God love us hood niggaz (I know)Cause next to Jesus on the cross was the crook niggaz (I know)and the killers, God love us good niggaz (I know)Cause on […]

Continue Reading

Silent Murder

[Chorus: (X4)][whisper]Silent, silentMurder [Nas]It’s sort of like the conclusion, the color purpleNiggas is losing, confusion, with one time all pursuit moves inGrabbing niggas up in this movement to rule shitCop verses the block, shorties is too quickLesson number one. If you’re arrested and hungWhere niggas is from gotta keep a […]

Continue Reading

Braveheart Party

[Intro (Nas)]Yeah… ay yo Jungle… ay yo Wiz…Come on man… Let’s do thisIt’s a Braveheart party y’allC’mon [Chorus (Mary)]Throw your hands up cuz we wanna danceDon’t be afraid just take a chanceCuz this beat will rock your bodyGet up on the floor and partyNow y’all tell me what y’all wanna […]

Continue Reading

Black Girl Lost

[(click) (dialtone) (numbers being dialed)][phone rings, is picked up right away] [G1] HELLO?![G2] Whassup girl..[G1] Ain’t nothin – this nigga in here stressintalkin that old off the wall back to Africa shit again[G2] What, that God Body shit?[G1] Yeah, that dumb shitI’m tryin to get up OUTTA here[G2] I hear […]

Continue Reading

Live Nigga Rap

[gun blast][P] I shot the motherfucker back[H] Right out the ass son[P] For niggaz don’t know how to act[H] What the deal son[P] I shot the motherfucker back[H] No doubt son[P] For niggaz don’t know how to act [Prodigy]Yo NYC, U-N-I-verse, se-riouslyHavoc and P, Queens niggaz so it seem to […]

Continue Reading

Smokin'

Bis-Mi-Allah A-Rahman A-Rahim(To the Gods.. to the Gods.. to the Earths)Pass that shit homey [Intro/Chorus]Now tell me what y’all smokinWhat kinda heat y’ll holdinWell is your creep move potentI got a bunch of bullets and a bag of guns I pass ’em to my niggaz c’monWe bi-coastin, keepin our po-ckets […]

Continue Reading

One Time 4 For Your Mind

[Intro: Nas and Large Professor] Yeah, it’s Illmatic (yeah)It’s Illmatic (yeah!)It’s Illmatic, huh(yeah kick that shit) [LP] One time 4 your mind, one time[Nas] Yeah whatever[LP] One time 4 your mind, one time[Nas] Yo whatever[LP] One time 4 your mind, one timeAiyyo Nas (whattup Paul) kick that fuckin rhyme [Verse […]

Continue Reading

Favor For A Favor

[Scarface]Yo Nas..I don’t think they wanna FUCK with thisGangsta shit.. fo’ sho’("Danger.. danger..") Check it outIt’s on, and once again I bring niggaz the roughFuckin with us, that get you motherfuckers touchedHit in the darkest alleys, where the super sports RallyBeatin up the block, leavin these motherfuckers shotThey ain’t ready […]

Continue Reading

Nastradamus

[Nas]Uh, 2000 G Yo, I need an encore y’all, you should welcome me backYou wanna ball till you fall, I can help you with thatYou want beef? I could let a slug melt in your hatCuz I’m a wild barbarian, too hard, I’m scarin’ ’emCentury 21 solar eclipse While you […]

Continue Reading

Nas Is Like

"Nas is . . ." – [Nas (7x)] [Nas]Freedom or jail, clips inserted, a baby’s bein bornSame time my man is murdered, the beginning and endAs far as rap go, it’s only natural, I explainMy plateau, and also, what defines my nameFirst it was Nasty, but times have changedAsk me […]

Continue Reading

Nas Is Coming

[Nas] Motherfuckin Dre![Dre] AHHHHHHH![Nas] Whassup my nigga?[Dre] Sup NAS?[Nas] Chillin God[Dre] Niggaz is up in here hittin some of this CHRONIC nigga[Nas] Yeah and this chocolate over hereThey mixed this shit up[Dre] Nigga hit some of this shit nigga[Nas] Yeah, lemme get thatI’m tired of these niggaz, niggaz stealin beatsAnd […]

Continue Reading