Dr. Knockboot

Hell yeahCheck it check it check, check checkYo, when it come to sex advice, I’m the one to callif you a virgin with blue balls or you tear down wallsNot Dr. Ruth, call me Dr. KnockbootPimped out hats, rock fashionable suitsA class for the youth, Sex Ed for your headThe […]

Continue Reading

Come Get Me

And as a special treat this eveningI have asked America’s foremost young poetto read his latest poem for us [scratching by DJ Premier:]"ladies and gentlemen..""Na-Na-Na-Nastradamus""Everybody watch him""ladies and gentlemen..""Na-Na-Na-Nastradamus""We-we-we came a long way""ladies and gentlemen..""Na-Na-Na-Nastradamus""Everybody watch him""ladies and gentlemen..""Na-Na-Na-Nastradamus" [Nas]Yo..Yo.. yo..Power and crime, the thugs slingin powder and dimesTwenties of […]

Continue Reading

Last Words

[Nas]These are last words of a hanging slaveHow could I forget thisI rob you put you on my hit listUnder my nails are dirty look at the grimeMy burnt lips from the roach clipsHow can I shineBeing broker than a dope bitchPowerful mind we brave menI blow smoke and I’ma […]

Continue Reading

Stillmatic (The Intro)

Uh, you know I still run with that, that blood of a slaveBoiling in my veinsIt’s just hot until a nigga can’t take it no moreBlood of a slave, Heart of a KingTurn my voice up Ayo, the brother is "Stillmatic"I crawled up out of that grave, wiping the dirt, […]

Continue Reading

Every Ghetto

Uhh… yeah… uhh… [Verse 1 (Nas)]Blessings in life to the childrenThey say life is like 5 daysWords of a old man with silver hair in his wheel chairHis eyes were bloody while describin’ what lies before meSaid evil bitches and jealous men would try to destroy meIt occurred to me, […]

Continue Reading

Small World

[Nas]See no evil.. fear no evil.. speak no evil.. hear no evil..If you don’t bring that shit around youYou ain’t got nuttin to worry about (uh-huh)Yeah (yeah, uh-huh)Knah-sayin? Yo, yo yo yoCarolyn, from Maryland, she Lady HeroinShe elegant — her apparel in the M-Class caravanKi’s of dope, lovin cats to […]

Continue Reading

Poppa Was A Playa

To My Nigger who brought me in this worldTaught us right Nigger My old dad imported to the family structureProvide her GodMy moms a queen at university civalizaMy pops maybe was late but always came homeMy moms would put us to bed and she would wait onSoon as he walk […]

Continue Reading

I Want to Talk To You

[Chorus: repeat 2X] I wanna talk to the mayor, the governor, the motherfuckin presidentI wanna talk to the FBI, and the CIA, and the motherfuckin congressman [Nas]Step up to the White House let me inWhats my reason for being I’m ya next to kinAnd we built this motherfuckerYou wanna kill […]

Continue Reading

N.Y. State Of Mind Pt. II

[Nas]UhhYo, yo-yo, y’allWhattup? WhattupIt’s time man (Word, it’s time?)Straight up, it’s time manAight, set that shit off(Set it off then nigga, set it off) Broken glass in the hallway, bloodstained floorsNeighbors, look at every bag you bring through your doorsLock the top lock, momma shoulda cuffed me to the radiatorWhy […]

Continue Reading

N.Y. State Of Mind

Yeah yeah, aiyyo black it’s time (word?)(Word, it’s time nigga?)Yeah, it’s time man (aight nigga, begin)Yeah, straight out the fuckin dungeons of rapWhere fake niggaz don’t make it backI don’t know how to start this shit, yo, now [Verse One: Nas] Rappers I monkey flip em with the funky rhythm […]

Continue Reading

Got Yourself A Gun

[sample singing]"Woke up this mornin’, you got yourself a gun, you got yourself a gun".. [Chorus]Yo I’m livin’ in this time behind enemy linesso I got mine, I hope you ("got yourself a gun")You from the hood, I hope you ("got yourself a gun"you want beef I hope ya ("got […]

Continue Reading

Purple

Light it, uhhLight it up, uhh [Nas]The whole, city is mine, prettiest DonI don’t like the way P. Diddy did Shyne with different lawyersWhy it’s mentioned in my rhymes? Fuck it, it’s just an introHate it or love it, like it bump it or dump itWriting, across the stomach spell […]

Continue Reading

Drunk By Myself

Uhh,Uhh, Where am I going?Where am I? Yo, it’s ill [Verse 1] Yo my wife’s tired of fucking meLife tries ducking meLuckily I find ’em just at the right timeMack in my right arm, Tequila bottle in My left arm like CristianWatching my life go, keeping myself inWolves in the […]

Continue Reading

Album Intro

[Yee-hah’s and whips cracking in background]-Hey Nas, hey hey boy, you see what they done did to Jimmy and Lee.[Nas:] Mmmhmm. Damn, man.-I can’t take it man.[Nas:] Sho’ can’t.-You think this is gonna eva’ change?[Nas:] Man, damn this place, man! Damn these chains! These damnchitlins every damn night. -This cotton.[Nas:] […]

Continue Reading

Rule

[talking]Yeah, yeah, yeah yeah, Nas, uh, yo, yoLife, they wonder, can they take me under?Nah, never that, nah, yo, yo I come from the housin tenement buildingsUnlimited killings, menaces marked for deathBetter known as the projects where junkies and rock heads dwellThough I owe to it my successWith survival of […]

Continue Reading