Don’t Worry

Krayzie
Everything’s goin’ to be all right, it’s gon’ be all right! Everything’s goin’ to be all right, (it’s gonna be all right) all right. [*4]
So don’t you worry about a damned thing, a damned thing.
Don’t you worry about a damned thing, a damned thing. (baby) [*3]

Now I dedicate this to all of my niggas, that’s dreamin’. Schemin’ on making a million, trying to feed they children. Them police keep comin’ around and keep tryin’ to beat you down and take you out. Nigga, don’t worry, God don’t like evil. Shit is so clear that they came and see through, but no matter what we do (it matter what we do) We gon’ be strugglin’ forever, runnin’ forever. The way that I see it, it won’t get no better, until Armageddon proves that it’s not a legend. It’s kind of hard to view paradise. (paradise) But if you try, just close your eyes, you can view it. (you can view it) But reality hits you, as soon as you open your eyes, you’ll find that you still live a fucked up life (life) and the streets done took over your mind. Figured you got to survive, so somebody got to die. Too strong to break down and cry, but I’m askin’ God to come help us, please God!
Krayzie
Don’t you worry ’bout a damned thing, a damned thing.
Don’t you worry ’bout a damned thing, a damned thing. (baby) [*2]
Wish
Some of y’all niggas really can’t fight. Better get it together, better act right. ‘Cause when you fuck with Bone, better come with some, better have your shit right. And don’t be plannin’ no future on nuttin’ you heard, nigga. He say/She say get you fucked up, killed! And I’m goin’ ride. Won’t lose no sleep over nuttin’. You can say we frontin’, but all these years, face to face, ain’t nobody said nuttin’. Livin’ in these wicked days, tryin’ to get over my wicked ways. Time after time, I know we try, but we losin’ this life game, damn! And I don’t want to go out like that, not me! Baby, Bone got what you want. Physically, you don’t wanna bleed. Ahh la-la-la—la-la. Hit ’em hard, it’s gonna be all right, all right, all right!
Krayzie
So don’t you worry ’bout a damned thing, a damned thing.
Don’t you worry ’bout a damned thing, a damned thing. (baby).
Don’t you worry ’bout a damned thing, a damned thing.
Don’t you worry ’bout a damned thing, a damned thing. (baby)
Bizzy
And don’t you worry ‘bout a damn thing! And don’t you worry ‘bout a damn thing!
With all odds against us. Prayin’ to God. Got me runnin’ for the fences aimin’ at these henchmen. Litigation. Can’t see me, my clip, or the extra extension. I sit in my basement like it’s a crackhouse, boys! Blackout ‘cause I was paranoid, he enjoys. While I avoid. Deploy some old crooks ‘cause bitches won’t put money on your books. Destroy! Double-eye. Died watchin’ double signs with the crook. All that damn chronic. Henn done got me out some hellified times. It’s televised the crucify. Promised and admonished. Nobody can stop us! Where the shootout? How many niggas you kill? How many niggas for real like Larry "Luau." As long as I live fortified, strategize like "Ooh Child!" Niggas can blast at me, bitches can pass me. Fuck a chicken and listen—don’t, don’t!
Krayzie
So don’t you worry ’bout a damned thing, a damned thing.
Don’t you worry ’bout a damned thing, a damned thing (baby).
Don’t you worry ’bout a damned thing, a damned thing.
Don’t you worry ’bout a damned thing, a damned thing (baby).
Flesh
I remember like yesterday, way back in the day comin’ up—Moms used to read to me everyday, through the evening, even through the afternoon, and the dawn. The Book of Pslams! So, I’m wanderin’ off through the wilderness, humble through the valley of the shadow of death. Will they hunt me down? All the evil people? Hail my mother, went before the gates. Stack shall prevail! Lately, been havin’ these flashes. Seein’ this amazing view and it ain’t nothin’! No seein’, believin’, Heaven in front of you that’s what I’m havin’ now, déjà vu! Now when they lay me down, down to sleep, down to sleep. I pray for the Lord then the Holy Ghost bless my soul to keep, soul to keep! And if I should die before I wake up, wake up, wake up, wake up! I pray for the Lord to have mercy on our souls, so please Lord take us! I say that my mama beaten, no, no, no more crying, drying eyes. Nigga locked up at Wasteside, couldn’t read the papers back to my step-dad when he died!” So, finally got a release date and I slide back to the county, nigga back to the life—Hoorah! Finna touch back home, don’t worry ‘bout a damn thing, everything clear to me. All right. Off through the door. So bright like a knight in shinin’ armor. Hug my wife, my sons, my daughter. Ain’t no more reason to be feelin’ harmed.
Krayzie
So don’t you worry ’bout a damned thing, a damned thing.
Don’t you worry ’bout a damned thing, a damned thing (baby).
Don’t you worry ’bout a damned thing, a damned thing.
Don’t you worry ’bout a damned thing, a damned thing (baby).
Layzie
Look nigga, I ain’t worried about nothin’ ‘cause it’s a little thing I know called faith! All you need is much as a mustard seed and the Lord will keep you safe. Whatever don’t kill you will make you stronger—I promise you that! Just keep on pushin’. If you slip and fall and you hurt yourself, then the Lord will provide your cushion. Determination, rules the nation. Whatever you facin’, just be a man! Believin’ in the death before dishonor, shake the drama and take the stand. For a nigga like me, see, it didn’t come easy. A nigga had to struggle and fight. At a point in time in my life, it was like a nigga just can’t get it right! To all of my family, Layzie loves you and I never take shit for granted. Feelin’ so wicked off on this planet, man, fuck tryin’ to understand it! That’s why I stay focused, thuggin’ the loc’est. Stackin’ my bricks ‘til I form the fist. Mama never said it’d be like this, but nigga, I’ll be ready for anything! Remember to never count your eggs before they hatch. About precision, timin’ and vision. Get up and go, and don’t turn back! If you a soldier and you know it, hold your head up high—and keep stompin’ in your big black boots and don’t worry!
Krayzie
So don’t you worry ’bout a damned thing, a damned thing.
Don’t you worry ’bout a damned thing, a damned thing (baby).
Don’t you worry ’bout a damned thing, a damned thing.
Don’t you worry ’bout a damned thing, a damned thing (baby). [*2]
Bang!

Posted in Bone Thugs-N-Harmony and tagged , , , , .

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Human Verification: In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.