Keys To The Range

[CHORUS (x2)]
You’ve changed
you’re not the girl that used to do things
The way I like it it’s a damn shame
You was on your way to the house, money, keys, to the range

Say what the dilly yo?
Said uh, won’t you tell me sumthin I didn’t know
Do you got plans to be with me
Then why’d you flip the script on me
I need to know if you’re the one
I can take around the world
So tell me tell me tell me baby
Why do you change??

[CHORUS (x2)]

I know you’re feeling low
Now that you’re thinking about the things that you let go
I know you’re mad but uh
I’m kinda glad cuz uh
Look what you had and you still let it go away
Baby why shouldn’t I be happy
I lost what I thought was close to me
I should have known that you’re not right for me

[CHORUS (x2)]

I can’t believe
Just when I thought you had me
Then you turned around changed the game on me
My fantasy
You’ve gotta put the work in, the work in
If you wanna be with me

[Jermaine Dupri]
All I remember was the relationship that was hot and strong
Please I need you to tell me where it all went wrong
Now was it my friends or your friends
Or was it the fact that you received a jag when you wanted a benz
Sound crazy?
I’ve seen hang-ups like that
I mean shit, something made you change up like that
I used to bang out your back, so ain’t no way in hell
I kept you with a stack so I know very well(?)
You never missed a meal and got everything you dreamed
Had me like, ‘it’s for real’ bout to jump through a ring
White 10 carats and nothing but bling bling
And the right to tell me not to hit the scene
You wanna give that up?
What is it? Do I work too much?
Did the playa just lose his touch?
I mean it can’t be that, I’m just shootin out things
I thought you was the one but damn you changed

[CHORUS (till fade out)]

Posted in Jagged Edge and tagged , , , , .

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Human Verification: In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.