Can’t Give It Up

Krayzie

It’s always something you got to give up…(Yeah, I know, know, know) if you want everything you want. (But shit, I don’t know, I don’t know).
There’s always something you got to give up…(Yeah, I know, know) if you want everything you want. (But shit, I don’t know, I don’t know). [*2]
My life is a jungle, I struggle, hustle, Monday through Sunday. They tell me the world is mine, but shit I don’t want it, who want it? How could it be mine and I’m still hungry, still homely, lost, and lonely? So I holler at the forces of the wind as a friend. But I predicted this ending back in the day. Cause I had visions of bad decisions—knew niggas would go astray. Although we pray, and we pray, and we pray, we do, but see when a nigga lose faith, no more united-divided, we fall, nigga and haul. We’re all dealt fucked cards, but don’t complain, just play the hand that you was dealt. You play ’em right you prevail, you play ’em wrong then you fail. It ain’t hard to tell when you be headed for self-destruction. Cause I could look at the piece, solve the puzzle. It ain’t no love involved. Everything we was dissolved. We all hard as one, but together we raw. And it ain’t a nigga that could fuck with that. We spreaded the talent. My nigga what’s up with that? Lettin’ the devil get in, should’ve pinned. You was pretendin’ to be friends. We was slickin by that snake-in-the-grass, slither-slicked a nigga fast, yeah that muthafuckin snake-in-the-grass. We dropped our guards, and he got inside us like a virus. Now our family reunion done turned into a family crisis (crisis).
Bizzy
There’s always something you got to give up, up, up…if you want everything you want, want, want. [*4]

I was never on some solo shit. Always down to roll and blow a head off. He jet off and don’t know me (me), don’t tell me you love me (me). And when I was lonely and my daddy died. All of my niggas came, nigga dreamt. And thanks for coming. I’m still stressed out over the death. But I take a breath to puff my cigarette (Wet!). I think the world is just collapsing, but I’m still rappin’. Get it all off my chest. Go wackin’ back to the action. When the bird was flyin’, low, and laughin’, family bashin’, ’til it just happened and Wally passed in the ashes. Workin’ it tragic, gloomy, askin’ if you’ll ever come back tomorrow? We tellin’ the truth, clone, you still beatin’ around the bush. Baby I’m sorry it’s all in the game, throwin’ up blood, fuck it Lay! Let’s sign our life away!
Wish
Now see me, I ain’t givin’ up a muthafuckin thing. It’s hard to come by. And I ain’t no bitch-nigga. Shit, commit some robberies and walk-by’s cause you don’t want that, neither do I. But I will, I will, cause I’m a hustla, a hustla (Yeah). Until I die, I’ma get mine, even if it mean murder, gettin caught, fuck it, let me fire. You know, it’s hectic niggas thirsty nowadays, but I’m a hustla just like you, don’t bring that shit my way.

Layzie [Bizzy]
Well if there’s something you can’t give up, [Would you give it up?] to get everything you want? [I can’t give it up!] [*4]

Hell naw, I be thugged out nigga, turned out nigga! Runnin’ with niggas that’s killas, the realest that be shermed out nigga! Fearin’ my prophecy. Ain’t no stoppin’ me. Comin’ through with the Mossberg shotty! I really don’t wanna hurt nobody, just kill off Filluminati. Fuck the DEA, and the FBI, IRS can kiss my ass too! CPD, FCC y’all better quit trippin’ ‘fore a nigga come blast you. I’ll blast you, hit ’em up like Pac did. Take ’em hostage, terrorized and tortured your ghetto resource. A big payback, payback. Little Lay that little nigga with scrilla. And bitch I thought you knew? You gotta beat on me, I gotta a beam on you. You wanna fuck with me, I’ma fuck with you. Biatch! Like it always be. Y’all bitches goin’ have to kill me. Feel me! You goin’ have to pop me, if you even tryin’ to stop me from grindin’. I’m leavin’ you blinded by the science of Mo Thug ’til you find us. All the nigga know is in real life in the streets gotta get that good life. Getting’ that lle’ up under the streetlights, it’s a life I’m fightin’. A nigga want out but just can’t get out. So I guess I gots to fix it. All them dreams of havin’ them big things, I’m still gon’ chase it. You’ll see that.
Krayzie
There’s always something you got to give up…(Yeah, I know, know, know) if you want everything you want. (But shit, I don’t know, I don’t know). [*2]

There’s always something you got to give up…(Yeah, I know, know) if you want everything you want. (But shit, I don’t know, I don’t know). [*2]
Flesh
Here they come, wicked, and I bomb down. Bone servin’ the fiends. Lit ’em up and then I’ll hit ’em with a future shock! Then pulling my glock. That’s when they all thought, "When this shit gon’ stop?" Popped in my slug, and it goes pop! Droppin’ this shit daily, kicking this thug music. But I love, also really love smoking bud ’til I buzz, sippin’ on some toxic, feelin’ me lust. My niggas, don’t play it too close. My thugs aint’ havin’ that shiiit. My peers applied with the pencil when they stabbing the holes through the people, and split your wig! And buckin’ it on T’s like me, S-C-T’s in the city of C-L-E. We bail, get ’em up rollin’. Could you handle the Wasteland souljah? Told ya, nigga, better have my gun. Now, follow the man and don’t tell him what the Ouija spelled, better hope you don’t fall victim. Niggas stick up another then run! When I’m through with the body, hit y’all! ‘Cause when it be Armageddon, still I’m up. Hey it’s Flesh givin’ you pain or pleasure, whatever you want on my dream, go on. Well then stack your jewelry Krayzie.

Layzie [Bizzy]{Krayzie}
Well if there’s something you can’t give up, {Yeah, I know, know, know} [Would you give it up?] to get everything you want? {But shit, I don’t know, I don’t know}[I can’t give it up!] [*2]

{…Oh, oh , oh, oh, oh, oh, oh, oh, oh…}
Well if there’s something you can’t give up, {Yeah, I know, know, know} [Would you give it up?] to get everything you want? {But shit, I don’t know, I don’t know}[I can’t give it up!] [*2]

Posted in Bone Thugs-N-Harmony and tagged , , , , .

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Human Verification: In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.